Privacy Policy

Collection of  Your Information

`Peace Parks Foundation` (“Peace Parks Foundation”, “We”, “Us”, “Our”), acknowledges and adheres to the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI), the United Kingdom Data Protection Act 1998, and the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679.

Your privacy is important to you and so it is a priority for us. Our policy is only to use the personal information you supply to us to enhance your experience of the Peace Parks Foundation website.

You will supply personal information to us when you:

Use of Your Information

We need your personal information and will use it to:

If at any time you would prefer Peace Parks Foundation not to contact you, you can remove your details from our communication systems using the provided self-help opt out processes, by contacting us at ppfcomms@peaceparks.org, or at our postal address.

Peace Parks Foundation  work to process and maintain accurately the information that you share with us. We will not sell, rent or trade your personal information to any other person or organisation. We may, however, have to disclose your personal information to necessary third-party service providers to enable Us to fulfill your order and process your payment. In supplying Us with personal information, you consent to Peace Parks Foundation, (and its relevant affiliates and trusted partners), using, storing and otherwise processing any personal information which relates to and identifies you, including but not limited to your name and address, to the extent reasonably necessary to provide the goods and services which are available through the Peace Parks Foundation website by Us or our sub-contractors. Your personal information may also be disclosed if We need to obtain professional advice or occasionally to credit reference agencies or fraud prevention registers.

We will, of course, inform you of any changes to our policy and you will have the opportunity to opt out of those changes which affect you. Peace Parks Foundation follows strict security procedures to ensure proper storage and careful disclosure of information in order that nothing improper happens to your personal information.

If our business is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business so that the new owners can continue to offer the goods and services currently offered by Peace Parks Foundation.

Our Commitment to Security

We have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and help prevent unauthorised access, maintain data security, and correctly use the information we collect online. Only employees who are required to access information about supporters and website visitors to perform their work are granted access to your personal data. In some instances, personal information collected through our donation, enquiry or subscription functionalities, is processed by third parties for whom such processing is a primary line of business, ensuring the highest levels of security for your personal and credit information.

Parental Consent

Peace Parks Foundation welcomes children to learn more about our organization and about the conservation and environmental issues presented on the Peace Parks Foundation sites, and we are particularly respectful of the privacy of our young users. We encourage parents to monitor their children’s use of the Internet and to help us protect their privacy by instructing them never to provide personal information on this site or any other without permission. Peace Parks Foundation will never attempt to extract unnecessary information from our users, regardless of age.  In addition, we will never knowingly collect information from or about children age 18 and under. If you are under the age of 18, you must obtain consent from your parents or guardians before disclosing personal information to us. If we become aware that a child under 18 has provided us with such information without consent, we will use our best efforts to remove such information from our files. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that a child under 18 has provided such information to us, he or she should contact us at ppfcomms@ppf.org.za.

Cookies

Peace Parks Foundation’s website uses cookies to enhance your visit. If you do not wish to accept cookies your web-browser may be configurable to notify you and/or reject cookies. Please note, however, that the disabling of cookie functionality on your browser may limit the availability of certain features of the Peace Parks Foundation website. Read Our Cookie Policy for more information.

Data Access

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, you are entitled to request details of the personal information We hold about you. We may charge a fee for complying with your request. If you become aware that the personal information We hold about you is inaccurate, you may request that We amend it. Any amendments that you are unable to administrate yourself through Our self-help subscription detail service, should be requested in writing to Us at Peace Parks Foundation.

Privacy Policy     Terms of Use     Cookie Policy     Reg no: 1997/004896/08     NPO: 005-294     PBO: 130003729